Blog

Uncategorized

Olive Oil

Common Name: Olive Oil
INCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
Soap INCI: Sodium Olivate

Major Properties:  

Olive oil has been used for countless years as an antioxidant and as a skin softener. It’s moderately high in Vitamin E and K, and loaded with polyphenols, and various fatty acids like; oleic acid, linoleum acid. It is a heavier and slower to absorb oil when used in things like lotions and scrubs.

Seriously Important Info:

A 100% pure bar of olive oil soap (even at 70% olive oil), has gross snot like bubbles. It’s a great ingredient as a filler, but it is a pricey one. These bars of high ratios of olive oil soap take a lot longer to cure before they are mild enough to use. Even at two years, I find they aren’t all that gentle.

Why I picked it:

For two reasons:

  1. it helps make to make the bar of soap nice and hard
  2. it has a number of benefits to help keep the skin happy and healthy.

Other uses: 

Mainly, I just use olive oil in soaps. But, can be used in lotions, scrubs. lip care

Substitutions: 

Soap: you can substitute some of the olive oil in soap for ingredients like ice bran oil, sweet almond oil and such.

Lotions: I’d just change the formula up to just not include it.

Ingredients

To Delete Post Haste

Obladee Obladah Life Goes on

wknknvkfenvkonhttp

placing and the write ups, but move that crazy mouse the barest fraction of what feels like a millimetre, and you’ve increased that one side of the label so it wraps around half the bar. Oops!

This past week has seen me working on the website. It’s… not easy. You’d think you’d be allow to choose any colour font on any place on your website, but nope. You’re stuck. Sucks to be you!

 

Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide

Common Name: Titanium Dioxide 
INCI: CI77891

Major Properties: It gives soap that glorious white bar that everyone loves to look at. And that helps colours stand out.

Seriously important info: When you go to buy your TD, always look at if it is oil or water soluble. That will determine what you can use it in. Water is perfect for soaps as you toss it into your lye solution. Oil soluble is better for makeup.

Why I picked it: it makes soap white which makes all the other colours pop!

Other uses: cosmetics,

Subsitutions: I’ve never come across anything that could replace titanium dioxide.

 

Ingredients

Colourants

Common Name: Micas, Bio-Glitter 
INCI: anything beginning with CI really

Example from 6AM Helper; CI77891, Mica, CI77492, Rayon, Urea, Styrene/Acylates Copolymer. This has titanium dioxide, a yellow mica, and a bio-glitter. 

Major Properties: Colourants are a result of micas, titanium dioxide and natural colourants (see powders and clays). These provide us with soaps that are visually stunning to the eye. And oh so colourful! 

Seriously important info: Cheeky Bath Treats sources micas from a company (U-MakeItUp) that has never nor will ever obtain stock from child labour mines or that have been tested on animals. CBT wants our products to pop visually and make an impact, both by the way they looks and the way they are made.

Why I picked it: I like pretty things. Don’t you?

Other uses: eyeshadows, lip products, nail polish, body lotion

Substitutions: ummm… no.

Ingredients

Sugar

Common Name: Sugar 
INCI: Sucrose

Major Properties: Sugar in soaps can help to soften the skin, and, helps to promote better and bigger bubbles.

Seriously important info:  too much of a good thing can cause problems! You soap can scorch from too much sugar as it cures. Then your soap gets a funny scent, turns funny colours and can cause your colourants to morph. Or cause a soap volcano! I’m serious. It is a thing. Google it. 

Why I picked it: Seriously? I love my bubbles. If I could I would add it in huge amounts to see if I could get bigger bubbles!!!!!

Other uses: body scrubs, lip scrubs,

Substitutions: depending on the formula, a straight swap for salt could work.

Ingredients

Nettle Powder

Common Name: Nettle Powder 
INCI: Urtica Dioica

Major Properties: Nettle powder is highly astringent and this survives through the saponification process. It’s amazing for combination to oily skin, even those with sensitive skin.

Seriously important info: ummm… ok. If you insist; Nettle powder is highly astringent and this survives through the saponification process. It’s amazing for combination to oily skin, even those with sensitive skin.

Why I picked it: Let’s be honest here, I really wanted wheatgerm. But I couldn’t get the documentation, so nettle was originally my second choice. And I’m happy wheatgerm fell through! I like the nettle soap much more!

Other uses: masks, hair tonics, toners

Substitutions: nope. Don’t do it.

Ingredients

Mango Powder

Common Name: Mango Powder 
INCI: Mangifera Indica

Major Properties: Mango powder is high in Vitamin A and C which are both loved in products that rock your age. Especially for tired, aged, and dry skin.

Seriously Important Info: ummm… it’s really really good for your skin isn’t good enough?

Why I picked it: Because I love it! It is an amazing ingredient in almost any product for any skin type!

Other uses: masks, body scrubs, toners

Substitutions: none that could do what mango extract does, but, using another botanical extract could work depending on your formula.