Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide

Common Name: Titanium Dioxide 
INCI: CI77891

Major Properties: It gives soap that glorious white bar that everyone loves to look at. And that helps colours stand out.

Seriously important info: When you go to buy your TD, always look at if it is oil or water soluble. That will determine what you can use it in. Water is perfect for soaps as you toss it into your lye solution. Oil soluble is better for makeup.

Why I picked it: it makes soap white which makes all the other colours pop!

Other uses: cosmetics,

Subsitutions: I’ve never come across anything that could replace titanium dioxide.

 

Advertisements