Uncategorized

Sweet Almond Oil

Common Name: Sweet Almond Oil
INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
Soap INCI: Sodium Almondate

Major Properties: Rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid. With a lovely presence of Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet Almond Oil is a natural emollient, softening, and conditioning agent. Helps to improve the elasticity of the skin. It is a luxury oil. And helps to make your lips wicked shiny!

Seriously Important Info: It’s friggen awesome! It produces a rich conditioning lather in soaps, and is suitable for all skin types especially dry skin. Used neat as an oil on the skin, it is quick absorbing, and doesn’t leave behind a greasy finish.

Why did I pick it: It moisturises the skin, makes for a more glorious bar of soap, and helps with bubbles. And, my lips look bigger and fuller due to its shine factor! In soaps, I prefer the regular almond oil as it is a wash off product. And in leave on products like lip care and balms for examples, I prefer to use organic sweet almond oil.

Other Uses: lotions, face products, masks, soap, hair, lip, scrubs, hand and foot products

Substitutions:

Lotions: apricot kernel oil, grapeseed, sunflower

Soap: olive oil, rice bran oil

Lip: jojoba oil, safflower oil