Uncategorized

Palm Oil

Common Name: Palm Oil 
INCI: Elaeis Guineensis
Soap INCI: Sodium palmate

Major Properties:  Hardness, stabilizing bubbles. Palm Oil helps to to make the soap easier to unmould. As well, palm oil helps to make the soap reach a thicker trace.

Seriously Important Info: The palm oil Cheeky Bath Treats buys is responsibly and ethically sourced certified by the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). 

Why I picked it: Bubbles! Ok. And hardness. I picked palm oil as an ingredient to provide me with a nice hard bar. Too many people complain about animal fats based soap (even though it is truly the best thing on the planet!), an my ingredient of choice (cocoa butter) is much too expensive as a key hardening ingredient. That pretty much left palm oil.

Other uses: soap. Only soap. I only use it in soaps! 

Subsitutions:

Soap: lard, tallow, cocoa butter, olive oil (last resort!)

 

Advertisements