Ingredients

Nettle Powder

Common Name: Nettle Powder 
INCI: Urtica Dioica

Major Properties: Nettle powder is highly astringent and this survives through the saponification process. It’s amazing for combination to oily skin, even those with sensitive skin.

Seriously important info: ummm… ok. If you insist; Nettle powder is highly astringent and this survives through the saponification process. It’s amazing for combination to oily skin, even those with sensitive skin.

Why I picked it: Let’s be honest here, I really wanted wheatgerm. But I couldn’t get the documentation, so nettle was originally my second choice. And I’m happy wheatgerm fell through! I like the nettle soap much more!

Other uses: masks, hair tonics, toners

Substitutions: nope. Don’t do it.