Uncategorized

Coconut Oil

Common Name: Coconut Oil 
INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil
Soap INCI: Sodium Cocoate

Major Properties:

Hardness, bubbles.

Seriously Important Info: Cold pressed virgin coconut oil is a dream on the skin! It has that faint nutty scent that lasts forever and a day in lotions and in lip products. In soaping, save you coins, the scent does not survive, you’re better to use the refined stuff as you get all the same properties for a fraction of the price. 

Why I picked it: Dude. Really? Bubbles. Big, fluffy, unreal, glorious bubbles!

Other Uses: lotion, lip products, body scrubs, soap

Substitutions: 

Soap: palm kernal flakes can work, but its very difficult to swap out coconut oil in soap.

Lotions: apricot kernel oil, argan oil

Advertisements