Uncategorized

Castor Oil

Common Name: Castor Oil 
INCI: Ricinus Communis
Soap INCI: Sodium Castorate

Major Properties:  BUBBLES! It helps to stabilize the lather when saponified. It also acts like a humectant by drawing moisture to the skin. Quite high in Vitamin E, and its unusually high ricinoleic acid ratio makes it beneficial to skin and hair.

Seriously Important Info: It’s a very viscous oil, rarely used neat on the skin unless you are trying to regrow your eyebrows or as a deep conditioning treatment for your hair. It’s frequently used in lip products to impart some serious shine and hold power.

Why I picked it: Bubbles. Need I say more?

Other uses: lip products, oil cleansers, masks

Substitutions: Honestly, I wouldn’t want to substitute this oil for anything. It’s that unique!